Lancaster school bus routes posted


Transportation director John Mann this week posted the Lancaster school bus routes for the 2018-19 academic year.

The official routes, if changed, will be posted at the school’s front entrance by 5 p.m. Sunday, September 2.

These routes were established with the transportation forms used at registration August 14-15. The busses are scheduled to be full and Mann emphasized that bus notes to ride other buses will not be accepted this year. If a student does not ride from/to their assigned stop, it is the parent’s responsibility to provide transportation for them, he said.

Primary school students will again ride their own buses. Each student should wear a tag with their name, telephone number and bus number when they get on the bus.

Parents are urged to send their children to school on the bus the first week of classes so routes can be validated, said Mann.

The start times are only an estimate, due to additions and deletions from these routes that the schools continue to receive daily, he said. Streets are listed in the order the bus travels.

LPS routes

Bus 4, Patsy Clark: 6:42 a.m., Chowning Ferry, River, Reynolds Farm, Millenbeck, Slabtown, White Hall, River, Oak Hill, Levelgreen, Payne’s Shop, Belmont, Lonesome Pine Trail, Sage Hill, Thomas Landing, Western Branch, Corrotoman, Rocky Neck, Granville Bay, White Chapel.

Bus 5, Lucille Toulson: 6:48 a.m., Carlson, Pinckardsville, Crawfords Corner, Twin Branch, Chestnut Grove, Beanes, Lara, Alphonso, Lara, White Chapel, Griffens Landing, Mary Ball.

Bus 7, Angel Hudson: 7:05 a.m., Irvington, Yorkshire, Keith, Walnut, Noblet, Roseneath, Wiggins, Mary Ball, Milburn Estates, Fleets Bay, Boys Camp, Mary Ball, Chase, Loyd, Clark, East Church, Fox Hill, School Street.

Bus 23, Karen Mast: 7 a.m., Chesapeake, The Lane, Irvington, Fairway, Greentown, Gaskins, Weems, James, Benson, Weems, Jenkins, Irvington, Corrotoman, Campbell, Mary Ball.

Bus 26, Jack Bailey: 7 a.m., Morattico, Lancaster Creek, River, Nuttsville, Peirces, Mary Ball, Clover, Mary Ball, Pond Park, Riverwood.

Bus 34, Patricia Early: 7 a.m., Cox Farm, Black Stump, Lumberlost, Taylors Creek, Wilson Lane, Devils Bottom, Merry Point, Buzzards Neck, Mary Ball, Merry Point, Buzzards Neck, Merry Point.

Bus 8, Linda Ashburn: 7 a.m., Scott, Windmill Point, Mosquito Point, Beach, Dawson, Shady, Cherry Point, Newtown, James Wharf, Rappahannock, Sandlin, Ice House, Woods, Ocran, Poplar Neck.

LMS/LHS routes

Bus 9, Paul Webster: 6:40 a.m., Yankee Point, Oak Hill, Levelgreen, Ottoman Ferry, Slabtown, Millenbeck, Cottage Cove, Chowning Ferry, River, Reynolds Farm, River, Payne Shop, Belmont, Lonesome Pine Trail, Sage Hill, River, Doggett, Griffins Landing.

Bus 13, Patricia Baker: 6:50 a.m., Chestnut Grove, Twin Branch, Beanes, Miskimon, Lara, Alfonso, Lara, White Chapel, Mary Ball, Clover, Mary Ball.

Bus 16, Connie Smith: 6:50 a.m., Lancaster Shores, Morattico, Nuttsville, Morattico, Peirces, Mary Ball.

Bus 18, Peggy Hendrickson: 7 a.m., Browns Store, Crawfords Corner, Regina, Crawfords Corner, Carlson, Pinckardsville, Devils Bottom, Riverwood, Pond Park, Devils Bottom, Merry Point.

Bus 19, Valerie Turner: 6:50 a.m., Campbell, Devils Bottom, Iberis, Merry Point, West Point, Merry Point, Buzzards Neck, Richtown.

Bus 24, Barbara Hall: 6:55 a.m., Belle Isle, River, Granville Bay, Rocky Neck, Howards, Kathy, River, Western Branch, Sullavans, Corrotoman by the Bay, White Chapel.

Bus 27, Jack Bryant: 6:45 a.m., Mosquito Point, Windmill Point, Ring Farm, Golden Eagle/Lancaster, Irvington.

Bus 28, Pat Gordan: 7 a.m., Weems, James, Weems, Benson, Johns Neck, Weems, Taylors Creek, Lumberlost, Black Stump.

Bus 3, Deborah Smith: 6:50 a.m., Harris, Mary Ball toward White Stone, Ice House, Sandlin, Blueberry Point, Newtown, James Wharf, Joyful Way, James Wharf, Shady, Cherry Point, Dawson, Beach, Mary Ball.

Bus 31, Laverne Smith: 7:15 a.m., Christ Church, Greentown, Gaskins, Weems, Gunther, Wilson, Jenkins, Irvington.

Bus 33, Dianne Abbott: 7:05 a.m., Fleets Bay, Wiggins, South Main, New South, Mary Ball, Millburn Estates, Simmons, Boys Camp, Chase, Clark, Roseneath, Eubank, Yorkshire, Keith, School.

Bus 30, Dave Carlson: 7:10 a.m., Good Luck, Campbell, Cox Farm, James B. Jones Memorial Highway, North Main, East Church, Fox Hill.

Parents with questions regarding the bus routes should call 462-5100.



Total access to Record content is available via subscription to our e-Edition    
. . . HERE 
or the print edition
  . . .  HERE, or at newsstands  . . .  HERE