Scores & Schedules

Scores:

Varsity baseball

Mathews 3, Lancaster 1

King William 10, Northumberland 0

JV baseball

Mathews 18, Lancaster 8

Varsity softball

St Margaret’s 9, Lancaster 1

Nandua 22, Lancaster 1

JV softball

Lancaster 10, Mathews 1

Nandua 9, Lancaster 7

Girls varsity soccer

Norfolk Christian 2, Christchurch 0

Boys varsity lacrosse

Christchurch 7, Highland High 6

Girls varsity lacrosse

Steward 21, Christchurch 1

Upcoming Games:

Varsity baseball/softball

(Lancaster home games played at Dream Fields, Kilmarnock)

April 12:

Essex at Lancaster, 5:30 p.m.

Northumberland at Colonial Beach, 5:30 p.m.

Rappahannock at Washington & Lee, 5:30 p.m.

April 13:

Blessed Sacrament Huguenot at Christchurch, 4 p.m.

April 14:

Walsingham at Christchurch, 3 p.m.

April 17:

Colonial Beach at Lancaster, 5:30 p.m.

Washington & Lee at Northumberland, 5:30 p.m.

April 18:

Christchurch at Trinity Episcopal, 4:30 p.m.

April 19:

Lancaster at Washington & Lee, 5:30 p.m.

Northumberland at Rappahannock, 5:30 p.m.

JV baseball/softball

April 12:

Lancaster at Essex, 5 p.m.

April 17:

Lancaster at Colonial Beach, 5:30 p.m.

April 19:

Washington & Lee at Lancaster, 5:30 p.m.

Boys varsity soccer

April 13:

Lancaster at Essex, 7 p.m.

Appomattox Regional Governor’s School at Northumberland, 5 p.m.

April 17:

Lancaster at Bruton,

Boys JV soccer

April 13:

Northumberland at Arcadia, 4 p.m.

Girls varsity soccer

April 13:

Lancaster at Essex, 5:30 p.m.

April 14:

St Margaret’s School Tournament

Lancaster vs. St. Margaret’s 10 a.m.

Christchurch vs. James River High, noon

Consolation 2 p.m.

Championship 4 p.m.

Girls JV soccer

April 13:

Northumberland at Washington & Lee, 5:30 p.m.

Track

April 12:

Lancaster, King & Queen and Washington & Lee at King William, 4 p.m.

Charles City, Mathews and Rappahannock at Northumberland, 4:30 p.m.

April 14:

Lancaster at Gloucester, noon

Northumberland at JR Tucker

Varsity sailing

April 13-15:

Christchurch hosts MASSA Mallory Qualifier

April 14-15:

Christchurch at MASSA Silver Fleet Race Championship, Youth Sailing Virginia

April 19:

Christchurch at VISA Team Racing Series, Norfolk Yacht and Country Club, 4 p.m.

Varsity co-ed golf

April 13:

Christchurch, St. Catherine’s, St. Gertrude and New Community at Meadowbrook Country Club, 4 p.m.

April 17:

Christchurch at Collegiate

Varsity boys lacrosse

April 14:

Trinity at Meadow View at Christchurch, 2 p.m.

April 17:

Bishop Sullivan at Christchurch, 4:30 p.m.

Varsity girls lacrosse

April 13:

Nansemond Suffolk at Christchurch, 5 p.m.

April 17:

Christchurch at Walsingham, 4:30 p.m.


There’s more to this story,
and many more news articles, photos and ads available only in our online e-Edition or in the printed version. Become a subscriber today!
• To access or subscribe to the e-Edition, go -   HERE
• To subscribe to the printed version, go -   HERE
• To buy the printed version at a newsstand, -   HERE are our locations.

For assistance, please call us at 804-435-1701, extension 16.