Scores & Schedules

Varsity baseball

Region A tournament

Final

Lancaster 6, Colonial Beach 0

Semifinals

Lancaster 7, Essex 3

Colonial Beach 1, West Point 0

Varsity softball

Region A tournament

Final

Rappahannock 5, Northumberland 1

Semifinals

Rappahannock 15, Windsor 5

Northumberland 15, Northampton 0

Varsity boys soccer

Region A tournament

Final

Rappahannock 4, Northumberland 0

Semifinals

Rappahannock 7, Washington & Lee 1

Northumberland 3, Northampton 0

Quarterfinals

Northumberland 2, Franklin 0

Northampton 8, Windsor 4

Rappahannock 3, Mathews 0

Washington & Lee 1, West Point 0

Varsity girls soccer

Region A tournament

Final

West Point 4, Northumberland 3 (OT)

Semifinals

West Point 7, Northampton 0

Northumberland 5, Washington & Lee 0

Track

Class 1 state meet

Boys (Top 10)

1. Lancaster 70.5. 2. Auburn 52. 3. Parry McCluer 48. 4 (tie) George Wythe (Wytheville) 41, Covington 41. 6. Holston 34. 7. Surry County 31. 8. (Tie) Windsor 24, Altavista Combined School 24, Northampton 24.

Girls (Top 10)

1. Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 114. 2. Auburn 102. 3. West Point 77. 4. Lancaster 48.5. 5. Parry McCluer 44. 6. Chilhowie 39. 7. John I. Burton 28. 8. Middlesex 24. 9. Rappahannock 16. 10. Altavista Combined School 15.

Upcoming Games

Varsity baseball

June 6:

Class 1 state semifinals at Calfee Park, Pulaski

Winner of Lancaster-William Campbell vs winner of Patrick Henry-Glade Spring-Galax, 10 a.m.

Winner of Colonial Beach-Riverheads vs winner of Auburn-Chilhowie, 1 p.m.

June 8:

Class 1 state championship at Radford University, 1 p.m.

Varsity softball

June 6:

Class 1 state semifinals at Virginia Tech

Winner of Rappahannock-Rappahannock County vs Northwood-Parry McCluer, 10 a.m.

Winner of Northumberland-Riverheads vs Auburn-Patrick Henry-Glade Spring, 1 p.m.

June 8:

Class 1 state championship at Radford University, 1 p.m.

Varsity boys soccer

June 7:

Class 1 state semifinals at Radford University

Winner of Rappahannock-Altavista vs winner of Honaker-Auburn, 1 p.m.

Winner of Northumberland-Stonewall Jackson vs winner of Galax-Patrick Henry-Glade Spring, 3 p.m.

June 8:

Class 1 state championship at Radford University, 3:45 p.m.

Varsity girls soccer

June 7:

Class 1 state semifinals at Radford University

Winner of Honaker-Auburn vs winner of West Point-Rappahannock County, 9 a.m.

Winner of Northumberland-Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg vs winner of Eastern Montgomery-Bath County, 11 a.m.

June 8:

Class 1 state championship at Radford University, 1:30 p.m.


There’s more to this story,
and many more news articles, photos and ads available only in our online e-Edition or in the printed version. Become a subscriber today!
• To access or subscribe to the e-Edition, go -   HERE
• To subscribe to the printed version, go -   HERE
• To buy the printed version at a newsstand, -   HERE are our locations.

For assistance, please call us at 804-435-1701, extension 16.