Stingrays win swim league championship; top times posted

Lisa Hinton-Valdrighi

by Lisa Hinton-Valdrighi

The Indian Creek Yacht and Country Club Stingrays captured the Middle Peninsula Swim League (MPSL) championship July 21 at the Northumberland County Family YMCA in Heathsville.

The Stingrays finished the regular season undefeated and won the MPSL championship meet for the first time in club history, according to coach Michael Loser.

The Stingrays won the six-team meet with 286 points, edging runner-up West Point by eight points. The West Point Dolphins placed second with 278 points; Deltaville Sharks, third, 225; Urbanna Barracudas, fourth, 221; Tappahannock River Rats (RRA), fifth, 146; and Northumberland YMCA Tamokins, sixth, 75.

All the volunteers, parents, coaches and swimmers enjoyed great competition and sportsmanship, even in the steady falling rain, said Loser.

Following the meet, MPSL announced the “top times list” which includes the fastest race event times for the season. According to Loser, there were two league records broken this year, both by swimmers with the Urbanna Barracudas. Jacob Wynn set a new record with a time of 1:05 in the boys 13 and older 100 individual medley, and Dayton Liverman set a new record with a time of 29.70 in the boys 15 and older 50 backstroke.

The season best times in freestyle were:

Girls

8 and younger, Lilly Hayden, 20.72, Northumberland.

9-10, Karadee Anderson, 18.24, Urbanna.

11-12, Layla Leo, 36.67, Indian Creek.

13-14, Ella Hodges, 34.33, Urbanna.

15 and older, Rachel Valdez, 33.63, Urbanna.

Boys

8 and younger, Harrison Davis, 24.22, RRA.

9-10, Levi Gyenge, 17.80, Urbanna.

11-12, Rowan Anderson, 36.49, Urbanna.

13-14, Gavin Wetherington, 32.12, West Point.

15 and older, Datyon Liverman, 27.38, Urbanna.

The season best times in breaststroke were:

Girls

8 and younger, Addie George, 30.79, Indian Creek.

9-10, Karate Anderson, 25.08, Urbanna.

11-12, Abigail Smiley, 53.87, Urbanna.

13-14, Delany Ruark, 48.59, Urbanna.

15 and older, Kennedy Jones, 39.66, Indian Creek.

Boys

8 and younger, Parker Brown, 29.23, Indian Creek.

9-10, Lorry Mantez, 27.65, Indian Creek.

11-12, Tristan Pruett, 48.21, West Point.

13-14, Gavin Wetherington, 47.56, West Point.

15 and older, Jacob Wynn, 33.86, Urbanna.

The season best time in the backstroke were:

Girls

8 and younger, Ada Anderson, 24.01, Urbanna.

9-10, Kaitlyn Hargrove, 23.45, Indian Creek.

11-12, Danni Knott, 51.35, West Point.

13-14, Laura Walton, 43.85, Urbanna.

15 and older, Kennedy Jones, 37.37, Indian Creek.

Boys

8 and younger, Harrison Davis, 30.49, RRA.

9-10, Noah Hoffman, 22.82, West Point.

11-12, Sam Andrews, 50.36, RRA.

13-14, Wyatt Evans, 41.61, Urbanna.

15 and older, Dayton Liverman, 29.70, Urbanna.

The season best times in the butterfly were:

Girls

8 and younger, Mercy Andrews, 27.58, RRA.

9-10, Jojo Hardy, 22.59, West Point.

11-12, Layla Leo, 42.89, Indian Creek.

13-14, Ella Hodges, 39.03, Urbanna.

15 and older, Kennedy Jones, 36.38, Indian Creek.

Boys

8 and younger, Adam Fleet, 27.79, Deltaville.

9-10, Harrison Hinton, 21.77, Indian Creek.

11-12, Rowan Anderson, 40.88, Urbanna.

13-14, Garic Reger, 37.20, Indian Creek.

15 and older, Jacob Wynn, 30.00, Urbanna.

The season best times in individual medley were:

Girls

12 and younger, Summer Wetherington, 1:39.10, West Point.

13 and older, Kennedy Jones, 1:20.77, Indian Creek.

Boys

12 and younger, Tristan Pruett, 1:35.00, West Point.

13 and older, Jacob Wynn, 1:05.00, Urbanna.


There’s more to this story,
and many more news articles, photos and ads available only in our online e-Edition or in the printed version. Become a subscriber today!
• To access or subscribe to the e-Edition, go -   HERE
• To subscribe to the printed version, go -   HERE
• To buy the printed version at a newsstand, -   HERE are our locations.

For assistance, please call us at 804-435-1701, extension 16.