Thursday, June 20, 2024
83.5 F
Kilmarnock

Scores & Schedules

Baseball

Class 1 state tournament

Quarterfinals

Lancaster 4, Rappahannock County 2

Rappahannock 12, Surry 0

Auburn 4, Rural Retreat 2

Chilhowie 9, Fort Chiswell 8

Region 1A tournament

Championship

Rappahannock 6, Lancaster 4

Semifinals

Lancaster 2, Northumberland 1 (8 innings)

Rappahannock 2, Essex 0

Softball

Class 1 state tournament

Quarterfinals

Rappahannock 15, Altavista 1

Rye Cove 5, Auburn 1

Eastside 7, Giles 0

Buffalo Gap 4, Middlesex 0

Region 1A tournament

Championship

Rappahannock 4, Middlesex 3

Semifinals

Rappahannock 1, Chincoteague 0

Middlesex 7, Essex 0

Boys soccer

Region 1A tournament

Championship

Northampton 3, West Point 2

Semifinals

Northampton 8, Middlesex 2

West Point 3, Rappahannock 2

Girls soccer

Class 1 state tournament

Quarterfinals

Northumberland 8, Rappahannock County 1

Honaker 2, George Wythe 1

Auburn 9, Galax 1

Northampton 3, West Point 2

Super Region 1A/1B tournament

Championship

Northumberland 4, West Point 1

Semifinals

Northumberland 1, Rappahannock County 0

West Point 2, Northampton 1

Quarterfinals

Northumberland 8, Galileo 1

Rappahannock County 7, Buffalo Gap 4

Northampton 2, Mathews 0

West Point 7, Altavista 0

Track

Class 1 meet

Boys results (top 18 out of 31 scoring teams)

1. Lancaster 87.50 2. Parry McCluer 67 3. Brunswick High 56 4. Auburn 49 5. Northumberland 43.50 6. Mathews 43 7. Patrick Henry (G. Spring) 41 8. Middlesex 34.50 9. Narrows 26 10. (tie) Giles 24.50, West Point 24.50 12. Altavista Combined School 24 13. Galileo High School 21.50 14. Twin Springs 19 15. Grundy 17. 16. Fort Chiswell 13. 17. Eastern Montogomery 10. 18. Rappahannock 9.

Girls results (top 18 out of 37 scoring teams)

1. Brunswick High 84 2. Northampton 57 3. Auburn 54 4. Westmoreland 38 5. Galileo High School 37.50 6. Eastside High School 36 7. Chilhowie 35 8. Middlesex 28.50 9. Giles 26 10. Cumberland High School 23 11. Lancaster 22 12. Galax 18 13. George Wythe (Wytheville) 17 14. (tie) Eastern Montgomery 16, Rural Retreat 16 16. Northumberland 15.50 17. Rappahannock 15. 18. Franklin 11

Upcoming games

Baseball

June 7:

Class 1 state tournament

Semifinals at Kiwanis Field, Salem

Rappahannock vs. Auburn, 2:30 p.m.

Lancaster vs. Chilhowie, 5p.m.

June 8:

Class 1 state tournament

Championship, 1 p.m., Kiwanis Field, Salem

Softball 

June 7:

Class 1 state tournament

Semifinals at Botetourt Complex, Salem

Rappahannock vs. Rye Cove,10 a.m.

Eastside vs. Buffalow Gap,12:30 p.m.

June 8:

Class 1 state tournament

Championship, 1 p.m., Botetourt Complex

Girls soccer 

June 7:

Class 1 state tournament

Semifinals at Roanoke College

Northumberland vs. Honaker, 1 p.m.

Auburn vs. Northampton, 3 p.m.

June 8:

Class 1 state tournament

Championship, 10 a.m., Roanoke College

Rappahannock Record Staff
Rappahannock Record Staffhttp://www.rrecord.com
From the Rappahannock Record news team

Follow us on Social Media

Your Local Weather

Kilmarnock
scattered clouds
83.5 ° F
88.7 °
80.7 °
63 %
2.2mph
40 %
Thu
83 °
Fri
88 °
Sat
94 °
Sun
98 °
Mon
89 °