Scores & Schedules

Varsity football

Class 1 semifinals

Riverheads 52, West Point 8

Galax 27, Holston 6

Varsity volleyball 

Class 1 tournament

Final

Auburn def. Riverheads, 3-0

Semifinals

Riverheads def. Middlesex, 3-1

Auburn def. Patrick Henry, 3-1

Cross country

Class 1 meet

Girls

1. George Wythe (GW) 44 2. Auburn (A) 62 3. Galileo (GA) 67 4. Grundy (GR) 133 5. Mathews (M) 136 6. Rappahannock County (R) 143 7. West Point (WP) 151 8. Rural Retreat (RR) 152

Top 10 individuals

1. Morgan Dalton (GW) 2. Rachel Weghorst (R) 3. Morgan Whitley (GA) 4. Hailey Smith (Lancaster) 5. Kaleigh Temple (GW) 6. Katelyn Lafon (A) 7. Kara Temple (GW) 8. Camryn Hardin (GW) 9. Koya Chandler (Parry McCluer) 10. Jessi Looney (GR)

Boys

1. Parry McCluer (PM) 2. Auburn (A) 3. Galileo (GA) 4. Mathews (M) 5. Altavista (A) 6. Castlewood (C) 7. West Point (WP) 8. Thomas Walker (TW)

Top 10 individuals

1. Trevor Tomlin (PM) 2. Clay Kelly (Riverheads) 3. Zane Cox (Grayson) 4. Cameron Stearns (M) 5. Josh Tomiak (GW) 6. Kade Minton (GW) 7. Kaleb Elswick (Grundy) 8. Kedryn Chandler (PM) 9. Chase Guynn (A) 10. Walter Thompson (GA)

Golf

Class 1 championships

1. George Wythe-Wytheville (GW) 304 2. Castlewood (C) 350 3. Middlesex (M) 365 4. Lunenburg (L) 393

Top 10 individuals

1. Peyton Coe (GW) 69 2. Benson Blevins (GW) 73 3. Daniel Goode (GW) 77 4. Peyton Lambert (M) 79 5. (Tie) Ben Pittman (Lancaster) 80, Talen Gentry (Galax) 80. 7. (Tie) Chase Fisher (Northumberland) 82, Abby Bradley (C) 82 9. Caleb Wallace (Auburn) 83. 10. (Tie) Coleman Cook (C) 85, Paeton Phillippi (GW) 85.

Upcoming games

Varsity baseball/softball

(5 p.m.)

April 29:

Colonial Beach at Northumberland

Rappahannock at Washington & Lee

May 3:

Colonial Beach at Lancaster

May 4:

Washington & Lee at Northumberland

Rappahannock at Essex

May 6:

Lancaster at Washington & Lee

Northumberland at Rappahannock

JV baseball/ softball 

(5 p.m.)

April 29:

Washington & Lee at Rappahannock, 6 p.m., softball only

May 4:

Essex at Rappahannock

May 6:

Washington & Lee at Lancaster

Varsity boys soccer 

(7 p.m.)

April 30:

Lancaster at Essex

Washington & Lee at Rappahanock, 5:30 p.m.

May 3:

Rappahannock at Middlesex

May 5:

Northumberland at Washington & Lee

Mathews at Rappahannock

JV boys soccer 

(5:30 p.m.)

May 3:

Rappahannock at Middlesex

May 5:

Mathews at Rappahannock

Varsity girls soccer 

April 30:

King William at Northumberland, 6 p.m.

May 5:

Washington & Lee at Northumberland, 5:30 p.m.

Track 

April 29:

Lancaster at King William, 4 p.m.

Rappahannock at Northumberland, 4:30 p.m.

May 4:

Rappahannock at West Point, 4:30 p.m.

May 6:

Lancaster at Northumberland, 4 p.m.

Boys tennis

(4 p.m.)

April 29:

Goochland at Rappahannock, Rappahannock Community College-Warsaw campus

Girls tennis 

(4 p.m.)

April 29:

Rappahannock at Mathews

May 3:

Mathews at Rappahannock, Rappahannock Community College-Warsaw campus

May 5:

Windsor at Rappahannock, Rappahannock Community College-Warsaw campus